Our Gold Medallist

(in B.E. / B.Tech)


R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Civil Engineering

First Position

1965 PURNENDU DAS
1966 SHAKTI MANDAL
1967 SUJIT CHOWDHURY
1968 TARA KHATUA
1969 ---------------
1970 ---------------
1971 ---------------
1972 ---------------
1973 SOMNATH HAZRA
1974 ---------------
1975 ---------------
1976 ---------------
1977 SHUBHASIS BANERJEE
1978 ---------------
1979 DHIREN CHANDRA PAL
1980 ---------------
1981 ---------------
1982 DILIP KUMAR SINGHA ROY
1983 ---------------
1984 SANDEEP ATREJA
1985 ---------------
1986 ---------------
1987 ---------------
1988 ---------------
1989 PARIKSHIT SHRESTHA
1990 RAJIV PRASAD
1991 PARTHASARATHI MANDAL
1992 ANURAG KUMAR
1993 SUBHAJIT BANERJEE
1994 RAKESH KUMAR SINHA
1995 BABLU RAJU AGARWALA
1996 SANJEEV KUMAR SHASNA
1997 NAND K PANDIYA
1998 SYED ALI, MUS RAHAMAN
1999 PRITI MAHESHWARI
2000 AVIJIT ROY
2001 SHIKHA GHANTY
2002 PIYUSH KUMAR SINGHAL
2003 KAUSHIK DAS

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Civil Engineering

First Position

2004 RAVI KUMAR AGRA
2005 BARNILA GHOSH
2006 ---------------
2007 SIDDHARTH SRIVASTAVA
2008 SHARABONY ADHIKARY
2009 ANKURSREE DE
2010 MONI SANKAR HAZRA
2011 RASHMITA SENAPATI
2012 RAJDIP NAYEK
2013 DHRUBAJYOTI DATTA
2014 ABHISHEK SARKAR
2015 ABHIJIT DEBNATH
2016 ARNAB SADHUKHAN
2017 SHASHWATI SEN
2018 SARBOJIT BERA
2019 RUPKATHA GHOSH
2020 SANJAY YADAV
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Electrical Engineering

First Position

1965 ANJAN KUMAR PANDIT
1966 SUBHAS
1967 ANIL
1968 RAVINDRA
1969 R P BATNI
1970 MANI VENKATARAMAN
1971 K. R. SRIVATHSAN
1972 JAYANTA KUMAR BANDYOPADHYAY
1973 AVIRAM KANJILAL
1974 MANAS KUMAR SEN
1975 PRABIR KUMAR CHAUDHURY
1976 GAUTAM ROY
1977 BIJOY CHATTERJEE
1978 KARUNA KANTA PAL
1979 ADITYA BHATTACHERJEE
1980 UMA PAL
1981 SWAPAN KUMAR DUTTA
1982 ASIT CHAKRABORTY
1983 PRADOSH KUMAR ADHVARYYU BISWARUP MUKHERJEE
1984 VIDHAYAK DUTTA
1985 ASIM NANDY
1986 RITI BHATTACHARYA
1987 SANARESH KUMAR JANA
1988 SASWATA DUTTA
1989 SHARAD MEHROTRA
1990 PAPRI DASGUPTA
1991 SANDIP KUMAR ROY
1992 SAJAL MUKHERJEE
1993 SATYA RANJAN MISHRA
1994 ANAYA DAS
1995 MUPPASANI ANEEL
1996 GOURI NEOGIE
1997 SUTAPA BARUA
1998 SUBRATA MUKHERJEE
1999 EVANJAN BANERJEE
2000 RAM NARAYAN HALDER
2001 ARUNDHATI BANERJEE
2002 TANUSHREE GARAI
2003 AMIT KUMAR

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Electrical Engineering

First Position

2004 V SURENDRA BABU
2005 JOYDEB SAHA
2006 BIDISHA DUTTA
2007 CHANCHAL PATI
2008 JAIKISHAN GIANANI
2009 SOUVIK BANERJEE
2010 PRIYADARSHINI DASH
2011 KAWSARALI
2012 DWAIPAYAN MUKHOPADHYAY
2013 SOUVIK MUKHERJEE
2014 DIBAKAR DAS
2015 RIMITA SAHA
2016 KOUSHIK SEN
2017 SUBHODEEP GHOSH
2018 SUBRATA DEY
2019 PRACHITA
2020 SUBHADIP SARKAR
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Mechanical Engineering

First Position

1965 DILIP KUMAR PAL
1966 SOMNATH CHATTOPADHYAY
1967 KISHORE ASTHANA
1968 SUBHAS G NARANG
1969 GOVERDHAN DAS LAHOTI
1970 GAUTAM CHATTERJEE, SURJYA KUMAR MAITI
1971 MADHUSUDAN MONDAL
1972 KIRITI BHUSAN MUKHOPADHYAY
1973 PURNENDU CHOUDHURY
1974 PREM AGARWAL
1975 AJOY KUMAR DAS
1976 SANTANU BANDHOPADHYAY
1977 ADHIR KUMAR GHOSH
1978 TAPAS KUMAR DAS
1979 KANCHAN KUMAR PAUL
1980 DHRUBA BANERJEE
1981 ASHOK KUMAR MONDAL
1982 UTTAM KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY
1983 BHOLA NATH
1984 SUDHIR MUKHERJEE
1985 ALAKANANDA BANDYOPADHYAY
1986 RABINDRANATH SEN
1987 SUBHABRATA KUNDU
1988 DILIP KUMAR PRATIHAR
1989 SAMIRENDRANATH SINHA
1990 YELLANKI LAKSHMAN
1991 SOMAN BHOWMICK
1992 SOURAV BANDYOPADHYAY
1993 PARTHA PRATIM SENGUPTA
1994 ABHIJIT DE, AMIT PAL
1995 SIRSENDU MAHATA
1996 AMIT BANERJEE
1997 SHIVAJI SARKAR
1998 ANIRBAN SENGUPTA
1999 SHIBENDU SHEKHAR ROY
2000 SURAJIT SEN
2001 ARINDAM MITRA
2002 DEBABRATA DAS
2003 KANWALIJEET SINGH

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Mechanical Engineering

First Position

2004 MANOJ KRISHNA MAJUMDER
2005 SAYAN BANERJEE
2006 ANIRBAN MITRA
2007 KASHIF SHAAD
2008 VIRAJ SHANKAR DIKSHIT
2009 ABHISHEK HALDER
2010 MANVENDRA SINGH
2011 MONIKA NANDI
2012 GOURAV GHATAK
2013 SOURAYON CHANDA
2014 SOURAV HALDER
2015 SATYAJIT ROY
2016 INDRANIL BANERJEE
2017 SAMREEDDHA NAYAK
2018 ANIRUDDHA NATH
2019 SAURAV PAUL
2020 AVINASH ROY
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Chemical Engineering

First Position

1973 ADHIP SENGUPTA
1974 ---------------
1975 ---------------
1976 ---------------
1977 MILAN SARKAR
1978 ---------------
1979 ZATISH KUMAR NANDI
1980 ---------------
1981 ---------------
1982 ---------------
1983 ---------------
1984 AJOY DAS
1985 GAGAN SIKAND
1986 KIRAN KEKRE
1987 PARTHA KUNDU
1988 ---------------
1989 JAYANTA SINHA
1990 ---------------
1991 ---------------
1992 ADITI BOSE
1993 ---------------
1994 ---------------
1995 KISHALAY MITRA
1996 KOUSHIK BASAK
1997 ---------------
1998 ---------------
1999 ---------------
2000 ---------------
2001 RITARANI SHAW
2002 ---------------
2003 ---------------

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Chemical Engineering

First Position

2004 ---------------
2005 KRANTI KUMAR
2006 PRERANA SAHA
2007 ISRAR ALAM
2008 ARITRA JANA
2009 DEEPANWITA DUTTA
2010 SHREYA CHAUHAN
2011 PRASHANT KUMAR JHA
2012 SILKY SINHA
2013 SOHAM BOSE
2014 ANU GUPTA
2015 MRIDUK MAYANK
2016 KRISHNA SARKAR
2017 POULAMI DWIBEDI
2018 ANANYA MUKHERJEE
2019 TANAYA MALLIK
2020 BIDIPTA GHOSH
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

First Position

1965 SUJIT KUMAR UKIL
1966 SUBHAS MALHOTRA
1967 ANUP MUKHOPADHYAY
1968 SUPRIYA BANDYOPADHYAY
1969 DEBANSHU BHATTACHARYA
1970 K. K. SANKARAN
1971 SWAPAN KUMAR GHOSH
1972 SOMEN BARUA
1973 ASIT KUMAR GHOSH
1974 BIRESWAR MUKHERJEE
1975 SUSHANTA KUMAR GOSWAMI
1976 TARUN KUMAR HAZRA
1977 MRINANKA NATH GUHA
1978 PRABIR NANDI
1979 SAMARJIT DATTA
1980 K. MARUTHY RAM
1981 ASHIM KUMAR RAY
1982 APARESH SAHA
1983 AMAR KUMAR DE
1984 NEPAL SAHA
1985 PRASANTA KANJILAL
1986 SURESH CHANDRA KUIRY
1987 SOURAV DE
1988 MANASH BANERJEE
1989 MOUSUMI KAR
1990 AMITAVA SEN CHOUDHURI
1991 ARINDAM SEN
1992 ANINDYA KUNDU
1993 ARUNAVA BANERJEE
1994 SUTAPA GHOSH
1995 BARUN BAGCHI
1996 TAPAN ROY SARKAR
1997 KRISHANU BISWAS
1998 SARMISTHA SAMANTA
1999 SUMAN DE
2000 DEVRAJ CHATTARAJ
2001 SASWATI ROY
2002 HIMANSHU MISHRA
2003 SUNIPA ROY

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

First Position

2004 DIPAN KUMAR SEN
2005 MAYANK KAPOOR
2006 MALADI VIKRAM KUMAR
2007 RAKUM KAR
2008 POULAMI CHAKRABORTY
2009 SOUMIK DAS
2010 AKANSHA SRIVASTAVA
2011 SOHINI ADHIKARI
2012 SHRESHTHA KARMAKAR
2013 BAHNI KUMARI TELENGA
2014 ARIHANT JAIN
2015 SANDIPAN DAS
2016 BIDYUT DUTTA
2017 BISHAL SWARNAKAR
2018 ARNAB MAJUMDAR
2019 DIVYA DUTTABEHURA
2020 DEBOJYOTI MANDAL
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Electronics and Comm. Engineering

First Position

1987 MINOO MEHTA
1988 DEBDEE BANDYOPADHYAY
1989 SANJAY KUMAR PAHUJA
1990 SOUMYA KANTI GHOSH
1991 SUMIT KUNDU
1992 SAKHAWAT HUSSAIN
1993 ---------------
1994 SIDDHARTHA SANKAR KUNDU
1995 PRABIR KUMAR DAS
1996 SANJOY KUMAR
1997 AMIYA KISHORE MISHRA
1998 AASHISH KISHORE MISHRA
1999 MUNSHI ALAM
2000 P S AGARWALA
2001 PARAMITA BANERJEE
2002 SAUNAK
2003 BIPAN SATRA

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Electronics and Comm. Engineering

First Position

2004 SUTAPA ROY
2005 ANINDITA PATRA
2006 KAUSTAV ROY CHOWDHURY
2007 KANAD SINHA
2008 SOORAJ P.
2009 SURAJ PAUL
2010 PANKAJ ARORA
2011 BAIBHAB CHATTERJEE
2012 POULAMI DAS
2013 SHARMILI ADHIKARI
2014 IPSITA SANNIGRAHI
2015 PRIYA PRASAD
2016 ANANYA MAHANTI
2017 SREETAMA SARKAR
2018 ANISH PRADHAN
2019 DUSHRA ARSHAD
2020 ISHANI NAG
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

R.E.College Durgapur
(Under Burdwan University)
1965-2003

Computer Science & Engineering

First Position

1995 GOURI SHANKAR GUIN
1996 ---------------
1997 ---------------
1998 ---------------
1999 ---------------
2000 ---------------
2001 INDRANIL GOSWAMI
2002 ---------------
2003 ---------------

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Computer Science & Engineering

First Position

2004 ---------------
2005 SUROJIT PATHAK
2006 ABHISHEK BINANI
2007 ABID HOSSAIN KHAN
2008 MADHUMITA DATTA
2009 KURCHI SUBHRA HAZRA
2010 PROTHOMA SINHA
2011 SAURABH KOAR
2012 SUBARNO BANERJEE
2013 SATABDI SENAPATI
2014 PRATIK BHATTACHARYA
2015 SUNANDINI SANYAL
2016 SUBRATA CHATTOPADHYAY
2017 SHRIJA MISHRA
2018 KUMAR MOHIT
2019 P TRIPATHI
2020 MD. SHAHRUKH IMAM
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Information Technology

First Position

2004 ---------------
2005 PRADIP KUMAR PANDEY
2006 RAJAT MAHAJAN
2007 BINAY JAISWAL
2008 SOHINI BANERJEE
2009 SASWATI GARNAIK
2010 ANKUR JAIN
2011 SUBHANKAR BISWAS
2012 NAVIN AGARWAL
2013 ANKIT SRIVASTAVA
2014 SUBHAM HARSKAR
2015 SUKLYAN BHAKAT
2016 KHUSHBU AGARWAL
2017 SUTIRTHA GHOSH
2018 AKANKSHA SRIVASTAV
2019 ANKIT AGARWAL
2020 RUCHI SINGH
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------

NIT Durgapur
(Under MoE)
2004-

Bio-technology

First Position

2009 NAAZNEEN SOFEO
2010 SHRUTI SAHAY
2011 SHRESTHA GHOSH
2012 EBI ANTONY GEORGE
2013 GURU VIGHNESH R
2014 GEETHIKA AREKATLA
2015 PRIYA MAJI
2016 SHRAYANTI GOSWAMI
2017 NEHA GUPTA
2018 MOUMITA NANDI
2019 ANUSHKA GHOSH
2020 SAYARI MUKHERJEE
2021 ---------------
2022 ---------------
2023 ---------------
2024 ---------------
2025 ---------------
2026 ---------------
2027 ---------------
2028 ---------------
2029 ---------------
2030 ---------------
2031 ---------------
2032 ---------------
2033 ---------------
2034 ---------------
2035 ---------------
2036 ---------------
2037 ---------------
2038 ---------------
2039 ---------------
2040 ---------------
2041 ---------------
2042 ---------------